Oscars Winners: How Did We Do?

View Comments

oscars385x240 Oscars Winners: How Did We Do?

Last Friday, we shared with you our picks for who we thought should win at the 83rd Annual Academy Awards… Last night was the big night, so now with our heads held high (and an extra cup of coffee in hand– I mean c’mon, 11:45pm is a little past our bedtime!) we take a look and see how we did comparing our Oscar picks to the actual winners!

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
  • Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
  • Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
  • James Franco in “127 Hours”

Our pick:  Jesse Eisenberg

The Winner: Colin Firth

OK, so we didn’t get this one right, but we’re not too upset– Colin was amazing in “The King’s Speech,” and we don’t think this will be the last time we see Jesse up for the gold!

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
  • John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

Our pick:  John Hawkes

The Winner: Christian Bale

Wrong again!  Admittedly, we went into this knowing John Hawkes was the outside chance, but he was just so good in “Winter’s Bone” we had to go with our heart.  Christian Bale was all kinds of good in “The Fighter”– like he always is when he actually acts and puts his way-too-intense, gravelly-voiced tough guy routine on the shelf.

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
  • Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
  • Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

Our pick:  Natalie Portman

The Winner: Natalie Portman

Sweet, we got this one!  I don’t think there was ever much doubt that Natalie would walk away with the trophy after “Black Swan,” but it made us so happy to see her looking absolutely radiant in her pregnancy dress, practically tearing up on stage.  A well deserved win!

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
  • Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

Our pick:  Hailee Steinfeld

The Winner: Melissa Leo

We were really bummed about this loss for Hailee, but Melissa’s awesome speech made up for it!  Can you believe she swore on live TV???  It was one of the funniest, and least expected things at this year’s Oscars.

Animated Feature Film

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • “The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
  • “Toy Story 3″ Lee Unkrich

Our pick:  Toy Story 3

The Winner: Toy Story 3

Alright, we got another one!!  2 out of 5 isn’t too bad…

Cinematography

  • “Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
  • “The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
  • “True Grit” Roger Deakins

Our pick:  True Grit

The Winner: Inception

We were rooting for the always-awesome Roger Deakins, but we’ll take Inception– it really was one of the best-looking movies of the year.

Costume Design

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
  • “I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
  • “The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan
  • “The Tempest” Sandy Powell
  • “True Grit” Mary Zophres

Our pick:  The King’s Speech

The Winner: Alice In Wonderland

Wow, this is the third time on this list our #2 pick got the award!  Like we said, the funky costuming in “Alice in Wonderland” was the best part of the movie, it was a great mix of classic fairy tale style and Tim Burton weirdness.

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • “Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • “Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • “Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Our pick:  Exit Through the Gift Shop

The Winner: Inside Job

Hmm, it’s becoming more clear that we and The Academy don’t really see eye to eye… We’re holding to our choice here though, “Exit” was by far the best doc of the year!  We were really hoping to see Banksy come up and tag the Oscars stage (or tag Oprah while she presented!)

Music (Original Score)

  • “How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
  • “Inception” Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
  • “127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
  • “The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Our pick:  The Social Network

The Winner: The Social Network

Now we’re getting back on track!  Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross completely deserved the win on this one, their music in “The Social Network” added so much to the movie.  And how cool was it to see the guy from Nine Inch Nails accept an Oscar??

Music (Original Song)

  • “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Our pick:  “We Belong Together”

The Winner: “We Belong Together”

Way to go Randy Newman!  Not only did you write the Oscar-winning best song of the year, you also brought up a good point that The Academy could only find four songs to nominate this year!  It was funny and pretty insightful.

Visual Effects

  • “Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″ Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • “Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
  • “Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • “Iron Man 2″ Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Our pick:  Inception

The Winner: Inception

Score another one for us!  Seriously though, the reality-bending effects work, both computer generated and real-life (did you know there was NO CGI in that great zero gravity fight scene with Joseph Gordon Leavitt?) made this the clear choice as Oscar winner for effects.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • “The Social Network” Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • “Toy Story 3″ Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • “True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Our pick:  The Social Network

The Winner: The Social Network

Once again we chose correctly!  Aaron Sorkin is one of the most talented writers in the industry, and we couldn’t be happier he’s got the Oscar to prove it now!

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
  • “The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
    Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • “Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Our pick:  The King’s Speech

The Winner: The King’s Speech

We were torn between this and “Inception,” but we felt “The King’s Speech” just edged it out, if ever so slightly.  Apparently The Academy felt the same way.

Directing

  • “Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
  • “The Fighter” David O. Russell
  • “The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper
  • “The Social Network” David Fincher
  • “True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Our pick:  David Fincher

The Winner: Tom Hooper

Lame decision, Academy!  No offense to Mr. Hooper, but he was probably our last choice for this win– David Fincher’s direction in “The Social Network” brought Aaron Sorkin’s incredible script to life, and the movies by the Coen Bros, Darren Aronofsky and David O. Russell were all the best films of their respective (and respectable) careers.

Best Picture

  • “Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • “The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • “Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • “The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • “The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • “127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • “The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • “Toy Story 3″ Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • “True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Our pick:  The Social Network

The Winner: The King’s Speech

OK, maybe we’ll have to re-watch “The King’s Speech” to see what we missed– we liked it, but it certainly was no “The Social Network.”  We weren’t happy about this win, when so many of the other movies nominated were so much more entertaining, relevant, and modern– then again, when has The Academy ever NOT picked a British period piece if given the chance?

So that was this year’s Oscars, we didn’t do too bad in our picks.  Final score:

Us: 7

Oscars:  8

Let’s hope for better luck next year!

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 210 other followers